Privacy Policy

Our company recognizes and respects the importance of protecting your personal data.

This privacy notice informs you of the information we collect from you when you use area51coffeeroasters.com website. When collecting this information, we act as a data controller and by law we must provide you with information about us, why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

1.1 Who are we?

We are Kafea Terra S.A. Our address is Naxou 12-14, Paiania 19002.

You can contact us by post at the above address, or by email at info@area51coffeeroasters.com

or by phone at 30 2130905500.

For any question about the use of your personal data and the activation of your rights you can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) by post or by phone using the above information or by emailing dpo@kafeaterra.gr.

1.2 What personal data do we collect?

Depending on the purpose of your visit and the service you wish to receive through our Website, the type of personal data we collect will include information such as name, address, email address phone number, etc.

When you fill out a contact form, we ask you for your full name and email address. As part of our activities the contact form is also used by prospective companies interested in working with our company, so we ask you for your company details. It is noted that Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (‘GDPR’) does not cover the processing of personal data relating to legal persons and in particular undertakings established as legal persons, including the name, type and contact details of the legal person.

 

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we ask you for your email address.

When you sign up for your online store, fill in a registration form where we ask for your email and password, or alternatively enter your facebook login or google (gmail login) account information.

For the start of our e-shop transaction with prospective customers it is necessary to disclose on the part of customers some of their personal information. When the customer makes an order, he will be asked for his full name, the address to which the products will be sent, the landline number (or any other phone he wishes to disclose), his e-mail address, and the where he chooses his payments to be made by credit card, the number of credit cards will be requested.

1.3 Why are we collecting this information?

When you fill in and send the contact form, we’ll use your information to respond to your message. Also, the details of the contact form provided after expressions of interest cooperation by a company are used to examine and evaluate the relevant request for cooperation.

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we will use your information to send you our newsletter on our products, which contains information about our products and often includes special offers. We ask for your consent to do this and we will only send you our newsletter as long as you continue to agree.

 

When you sign up for the online store, your email is used to be able to identify you in case there is a problem with your entry. The password can only be used by you. Similarly, your facebook login or google (gmail login) account information is used for identification purposes.

The data you fill in for the start of your transaction with the online store is used to verify your credit card details in order to complete the payment, to process your order and send of your products. We also send you a receipt by email and we may use your phone number to contact you about your delivery.

When you manifest your interest in hiring from our company, your data is used to assess the likelihood of hiring.

 

1.4 What do we do with your information?

As regards the information obtained from the newsletter, contact form and email registration on the website as well as the personal data you provide to us as part of the recruitment application to our company, your information is stored in our database and are not shared with third parties. We will not use this information to make automated decisions that may affect you.

As regards transactions, the relevant customer details are recorded in an environment of the competent bank (e.g. credit card number and its expiry date) in order to complete the payment process of the ordered products, and are deleted after the transaction. The personal information of customers, other than the above mentioned information disclosed to the bank, the company may, upon consent of the customers, may use them to inform them about promotions and product updates of her.

In addition to the above, this data will in no way be disclosed, transferred, made public or sold to third parties, unless this is imposed by a Public Authority (court, etc.).

 

1.5 How long do we keep your information?

Once you create an account with us, your order information is kept on the basis of our company until the claims that may result from transactions are written, by law. The data entered in an environment of the competent bank related to the processing of transactions, such as credit card number and expiration date, are not held by our company.

As far as the information obtained from the newsletter and contact form is concerned, the information is kept for as long as you consent to your information about our products or promotional activities of our company. The information obtained from the contact form is used for the amount of time required to process your request. The data you grant us in the context of the recruitment application to our company are retained for the time necessary to investigate the occupation of a job, which may not exceed one (1) year.

 

1.6 Your rights to your information

According to the law, you can ask us what information we keep about you and you can ask us to correct it if they are inaccurate. You can also request that they be deleted or we can give you a copy of the information we keep. In addition, you reserve the right to portability of the information concerning you.

1.7 The right to express a complaint?

If you have a complaint about the use of your information, you can contact the Http://www.dpa.gr Personal Data Protection Authority.

 

Cookies Policy

2.1 WHAT ARE COOKIES?

“Cookies” are small files with information that a web page (specifically the web server) stores on a user’s computer, so that every time the user logs on to the website, the user retrieves that information and retrieves that information services related to them. A typical example of such information is the user’s preferences on a website, as stated by the choices made by the user on that website (e.g. selecting specific “buttons”, searches, advertisements, etc.).

The installation of “cookies” is permitted only with the consent of the user and after proper information.

2.2 WHY DO WE USE Cookies?

We use cookies to make your tour easier and more enjoyable. We may collect information while browsing the site and also be able to evolve according to the requirements of our audience.

 

2.3 RELATED Cookies

When browsing the site, cookies may be stored on your computer by third-party services such as: For statistical purposes on website traffic and browsing (analytics), social media, or other internet marketing and viewing of the website on the internet (facebook, twitter, instagram, flickr, pinderest, google, skype, linkedin, etc), corporate view in video playback format (youtube, vimeo, etc),business approach service website via map (google maps, foursquare, etc.), updating items, corporate, finance, statistics or other format (pdf, excel, word, txt, etc).

2.4 DISABLING Cookies

None of the cookies on the site are necessary for its operation. If you have them turned on, you can turn them off from your browser settings. For more information about disabling cookies visit your official browser website.

Safety

We ensure the security of your data whether they are in paper or electronic form and make sure that they are kept adequately taking the necessary measures to prevent electronic or physical infestation of their privacy. Only those members of our staff or partners who are working relevant to the purpose for which we keep and process your data have access to your information.  We record the persons processing your personal data and the type of processing.  We will inform you in any case that, despite the fact that we are taking all the measures imposed by the regulation, our systems may be maliciously attacked and we will give you all necessary details.

The Website www. area51coffeeroasters.com uses the Secure Sockets Layer protocol for secure online trading. This encrypts all the customer’s personal information, such as their credit card number, name and address, so that they cannot be read or modified when transferred over the Internet.

The SSL protocol is currently the global standard on the internet for the certification of web sites to web users and for the encryption of data between web users and web servers. An encrypted SSL communication requires all information sent between a client and a server to be encrypted by the shipping software and decrypted by the acceptance software, thus protecting personal information during their transfer. Additionally, all information sent by the SSL protocol is protected by a mechanism that automatically determines whether the data has been modified during transfer.